Milk Digital™ View Our Services Join Our Mailing List Client Login
Milk Digital™
Privacy Policy
Intelligent solutions
Home
News
Profile
Services
Portfolio
Contact
Privacy Policy
Milk Digital™ Australia Pty Ltd ("Milk Digital™") respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. Milk Digital™ is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by Milk Digital™ as described below.

Milk Digital™ collects and manages your personal information in the manner described in this advice.

»
Australian National Privacy Principles
Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with Australian National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Milk Digital™ is committed to comply with these principles.

»
Your Personal Information
Any personal information which Milk Digital™ collects about you will be used and disclosed by Milk Digital™ to employees, contractors and partners of Milk Digital™ as described further below to enable Milk Digital™ to: (i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or (ii) otherwise carry out Milk Digital™'s functions as a supplier of professional services.

Milk Digital™ may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other events, promotions or competitions organised by Milk Digital™. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let Milk Digital™ know and Milk Digital™ will respect your request.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which Milk Digital™ may collect your personal information are:

Events, Promotions & Competitions: You may have given Milk Digital™ your contact details or other personal information in connection with an event, promotion or competition. Milk Digital™ holds this information so that Milk Digital™ can contact you about Milk Digital™'s latest offers, together with other sales information.

Milk Digital™ Website & Newsletter: Milk Digital™ also collects some information from you when you use Milk Digital™'s website at www.MILKdigital.com.au or subscribe to our newsletter. Your use of the facilities and services available through the website and newsletter will determine the amount and type of information that Milk Digital™ collects about you.

Other Milk Digital™ companies: From time to time, Milk Digital™ may share your personal information with other Milk Digital™ affiliates, related companies and subsidiaries. At all times, Milk Digital™ ensures that those entities abide by the principles of fair and lawful collection and use of your personal information.

Contracting out services and disclosures: Milk Digital™ also engages third parties to provide certain services, which may include collecting, or processing your personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include call centre operators, systems integrators, mailing houses and advertising agencies.

» Access to your personal information
In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that Milk Digital™ holds about you. Milk Digital™ will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

Milk Digital™ encourages all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by mail to the addresses below.

Milk Digital™ will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as Milk Digital™ is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, Milk Digital™ may refuse to give you access to personal information that Milk Digital™ holds about you. If Milk Digital™ refuses to give you access, Milk Digital™ will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Generally, if you request Milk Digital™ to do so, Milk Digital™ will amend any personal information about you held by Milk Digital™ which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If Milk Digital™ disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by Milk Digital™, and you ask Milk Digital™ to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; Milk Digital™ will take reasonable steps to do so.

» Changing our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for Milk Digital™ to review and revise our privacy policy. Milk Digital™ reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time. Milk Digital™ may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on Milk Digital™'s website: www.MILKdigital.com.au


 

RSS Feed Twitter
» Home
» News
» Profile
» Services
» Portfolio
» Contact
» Enquiry Form
» Disclaimer
» Privacy Policy
» Site Map

Sydney Web Design & Development
© Copyright Milk Digital™ Australia Pty Ltd
T 02 9669 1071

Milk Digital™